CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 953478 ch

Steve Liptak
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co., Inc.
156 William Street
New York, New York 10038

RE: Revocation of NYRL 860858; classification of "Reprobond RC/01 60 gm2" paper from the United Kingdom; coated v. uncoated paper; Dillingham.

Dear Mr. Liptak:

New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) 860858, dated April 15, 1991, concerned the classification of Reprobond paper under the Harmonized Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA). We have had occasion to review this ruling and find that the classification of said merchandise under subheading 4810.11.9000, HTSUSA, was in error.

FACTS:

The subject item is identified as "Reprobond RC/01 60 gm2" paper. This merchandise consists of sheets of white translucent paper weighing 60.0 grams per square meter, having a thickness of 0.065 mm, composed of more than 95 percent chemical bleached pulp fibers and having a grease resistance greater than 1800 seconds. Each sheet contains traces of kaolin (China clay) and titanium dioxide on its surface. The paper will be imported in large rolls, and it appears that the intended use for the finished product will be the production of architectural or engineering drawings on computer-directed dielectric plotters.

In NYRL 860858, the paper was classified under subheading 4810.11.9000, which provides for other clay-coated paper of a kind used for writing, printing or other graphic purposes, containing not more than 10 percent by weight of mechanical- process fibers, weighing not more than 150 grams per square meter. ISSUE:

Whether Reprobond paper is classified under subheading 4810.11.9000, HTSUSA, which provides for other paper and paperboard, coated on one or both sides with kaolin (China clay) or other inorganic substances, or subheading 4806.20.0000, HTSUSA, which provides for, inter alia, greaseproof papers and other glazed transparent or translucent papers, in rolls or sheets?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of goods under the HTSUSA is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI). GRI 1 provides that classification is determined first in accordance with the terms of the headings of the tariff and any relative section or chapter notes. Where goods cannot be classified on the basis of GRI 1, the remaining GRI will be applied in order.

Heading 4810, HTSUSA, provides for:

Paper and paperboard, coated on one or both sides with kaolin (China clay) or other inorganic substances, with or without a binder, and with no other coating, whether or not surface-colored, surface-decorated or printed, in rolls or sheets. (Emphasis added).

This language indicates that kaolin and other inorganic substances are regarded as coating agents when applied to the surface of paper or paperboard.

Prior to May 20, 1991, it was our position that any application of coating agents to the surface of paper or paperboard would render it "coated" for the purposes of heading 4810. In NYRL 860858, dated April 15, 1991, the New York Customs Laboratory noted the presence of kaolin and titanium dioxide (an inorganic substance) on the surface of the subject merchandise. Accordingly, this paper was regarded as "coated" for classification purposes.

However, in E. Dillingham, Inc. v. United States, Slip Op. 91-40, dated May 20, 1991, the Court of International Trade discussed the meaning of this term under the Tariff Schedules of the United States (TSUS). In that case, the Court found that in order for paper to be "coated," sufficient coating material must be applied to constitute a "layer." A "layer" is formed by the creation of "a new paper surface." Such a surface must be "smoother and more uniform than the previous surface" in order to meet the common industry understanding of the term "coated." These findings represented a rejection of our position with regard to this issue.

Although decided under the TSUS, we are of the opinion that the discussion of "coated" paper in Dillingham is applicable to "coated" paper under the HTSUSA. We have asked the New York Customs Laboratory to re-examine the subject merchandise in light of the standards enunciated in Dillingham. Under these standards, the laboratory has determined that the subject merchandise is "not coated." Hence, we are re-classifying this item to reflect this finding.

Subheading 4806.20.0000, HTSUSA, provides in part for greaseproof papers. The Explanatory Notes (EN) to heading 4806 state, in pertinent part, that greaseproof papers are "translucent and to a large extent impervious to oil and grease." The subject item fits this description. Accordingly, it is classifiable under this subheading.

HOLDING:

The subject merchandise is classifiable under subheading 4806.20.0000, HTSUSA, which provides for vegetable parchment, greaseproof papers, tracing papers and glassine and other glazed transparent or translucent papers, in rolls or sheets: greaseproof papers. This subheading is currently duty free.

This notice to you should be considered a revocation of NYRL 860858 under 19 CFR 177.9(d)(1).

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director